2012
SCHOLARSHIP
WINNERS
Alice H. Sanders Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore (SBEF - President), William (Ben) Pearce, James Mullek-Russell, Natalie Burkle

Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore
(SBEF - President)
William (Ben) Pearce
James Mullek-Russell
Natalie Burkle

 
Betty Mayberry Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mrs. Louise Taylor
Rachel Sims

 
Charlie Boller Memorial Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Victoria Heyers, Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

Victoria Heyers  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

 
Charlie Ebert, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner, Marla Ebert, Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner
Marla Ebert  (Foley HIgh School)
Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

 
Donna Geci Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Mr. Norm Moore (SBEF President) Kayla Neely

Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore
(SBEF - President)
Kayla Neely

 
Don Moore Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Ms. Sharon Moore, Sam McDuffie, Caylyn Harden, Presenter: Mrs. Judy Moore

Presenter: Ms. Sharon Moore
Sam McDuffie
Caylyn Harden
Presenter: Mrs. Judy Moore

 
Ernest Showers Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Bradley Wilson, Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore (SBEF - President), Cameron Lord

Bradley Wilson
Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore
(SBEF - President)
Cameron Lord

 
First National Bank of Baldwin County Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mrs. Marcia Stabler, Natalie Burkle, Presenter: Mrs. Shelia Burkhart

Presenter: Mrs. Marcia Stabler
Natalie Burkle
Presenter: Mrs. Shelia Burkhart

 
Foley High School Alumni Association Scholarship - Foley High School
Haleigh Harrison, Presenter: Ms. Shastady Bridges, Rachael Sims

Haleigh Harrison
Presenter: Ms. Shastady Bridges
Rachael Sims

 
Foley Optimist Club Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Mathew Hopkins, Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

Mathew Hopkins  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

 
Foley Optimist Club Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner, Tara Thomas, Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner
Tara Thomas  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

 
Foley Optimist Club Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner, Nadine Howard, Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner
Nadine Howard  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

 
Foley Optimist Club Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner, Marla Ebert, Caylyn Harden, Lacy Bretz, Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner
Marla Ebert  (Foley High School)
Caylyn Harden  (Foley High School)
Lacy Bretz  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

 
Foley Rotary Club Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore, SBEF President; Cameron Lord
Richard Harkins
James Mullek-Russell
Erin Brock
Robin Weyler
* Matthew Hopkins

* Not Pictured
 
Grace Robinson Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Foley Elementary School
Presenter: Dr. William Lawrence (Principal - Foley Elementary School), William Edwards, Sam McDuffie, Kayla Neely

Presenter: Dr. William Lawrence
(Principal - Foley Elementary School)
William Edwards  (Foley High School)
Sam McDuffie  (Foley High School)
Kayla Neely  (Foley High School)

 
Grady G. Cooper, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Robertsdale High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Mr. Grady Cooper, Sr.
Mrs. Delores Cooper
James I. Bradford

 
Hank Vest / Trip Owen Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Emily Costa, Presenter: Mrs. Cheryl Owen, Winona Daniels

Emily Costa
Presenter: Mrs. Cheryl Owen
Winona Daniels

 
Hattie Little Smith Free Enterprise Scholarship
sponsored by the South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
Presenter: Mrs. Terry Burkle, Candy Mosley

Presenter: Mrs. Terry Burkle
Candy Mosley  (Foley High School)

 
Ivan Jones “Extra Effort” Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Seth Tibbs
Marla Ebert

 
James Ray Owen, III / Suncoast Beach Services Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore (SBEF - President), Tomi Knighten

Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore
(SBEF - President)
Tomi Knighten  (Foley High School)
* Kayla Rider  (Robertsdale High School)

* Not Pictured
 
Jennifer Claire Moore Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore
Marla Ebert

 
Jill Hall Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Mr. Mark Pumphrey (Principal - Summerdale School), Sam McDuffie

Presenter: Mr. Mark Pumphrey
(Principal - Summerdale School)
Sam McDuffie

 
Lisa Breckner Wood Memorial Scholarship / Performing Arts Association Scholarship
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mrs. Sally Dunham
Kayla Neely  (Foley High School)

 
Louise Grantham Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Candy Mosley
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore, Principal

 
Louise Provost Bouzan Memorial Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner, Daysha Rankin, Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner
Daysha Rankin  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

 
Magnolia Springs Community Association Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mrs. Janet Pearlberg
Nicole Hausladen
Presenter: Mrs. Virginia Stone

 
Michael Malone Memorial Scholarship - Gulf Shores High School
Michael Malone Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mrs. Amy Malone, Darien Mees, Presenter: Mrs. Bessie Malone, Presenter: Mr. Herb Malone
Presenter: Mrs. Amy Malone
Darien Mees
Presenter: Mrs. Bessie Malone
Presenter: Mr. Herb Malone

 

 
Optimist Club of Perdido Bay, Alabama, Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Emily Costa
Sarah Scharmen
Presenter: Mr. Dave Ives
Rachael Younce
* Ryan Lee

* Not Pictured
 
Ralph Schumacher Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Foley Firefighter’s Association
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mrs. Lisa Trimble
Natalie Burkle  (Foley High School)
Mallory Irwin  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mrs. Helen Schumacher

 
R. Joel Steigerwald Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Joseph Gregory
Emily Brock
Presenter: Mrs. Sue Steigerwald
Lacey Bretz
Kasey Fowler

 
R. Joel Steigerwald Memorial Scholarship - Gulf Shores High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Robert Perrault
Presenter: Mrs. Sue Steigerwald
Presenter: Ms. Shelly Barcelona

 
Safety Coatings, Inc. Scholarship
Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore (SBEF - President), William (Ben) Pearce, Kayla Neely

Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore
(SBEF - President)
William (Ben) Pearce  (Foley High School)
Kayla Neely  (Foley High School)
* Skylar Stuckey  (Gulf Shores High School)

* Not Pictured
 
Schultz-Russell Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Tomi Lynn Knighten
Presenter: Mr. Tim Russell
Natalie Burkle

 
SH Enterprises/Meyer Real Estate Scholarship - Foley High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Natalie Burkle
Presenter: Mrs. Michelle Nelson

 
South Baldwin Education Foundation Snook Awards for Gulf Shores High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mr. Mort Swain
Students receiving awards
(in alphabetical order):
Cameron Cribbs, Charles Haney,
Sarah Bailey King, Alex Olsson, Alex Szapiel, Savanna Spohn, Jesse White

 
South Baldwin Education Foundation Snook Awards for Robertsdale High School
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mr. Mort Swain
Students receiving awards
(in alphabetical order):

  Laura Andrews, Kristin Bell,
James Bradford, James Bryant,
Kristen Curtis, Justin Huval,
Brandon Laird, Vincent Lewandowski, Rachael Lomax, Taylor Ryals,
Sarah Sawyer, and Alan Woods

 
Stan Mahoney Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the WolfBay Watershed Watch
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore, Marla Ebert

Presenter: Mrs. Leslie Lassiter
Sarah King  (Gulf Shores High School) James Mullek-Russell  (Foley High School)
Presenter: Mrs. Jo Hellmich

 
Summerdale Civic Association Scholarship - Foley High School
Mr. Mark Pumphrey<br />
                  (Principal - Summerdale School)<br />
                  Jakob Suell

Presenter: Mr. Mark Pumphrey
(Principal - Summerdale School)
Jakob Suell

 
Summerdale PTSO Scholarship - Foley High School
Mr. Mark Pumphrey (Principal - Summerdale School), Victoria Heyer

Presenter: Mr. Mark Pumphrey
(Principal - Summerdale School)
Victoria Heyer

 
Skip Walker Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Richard Harkins
 
Swift School Scholarship - Foley High School

Joseph Andress, Nicole Brannon, Ashley Cleek

 


Applications
are now Closed

 

Scholarship
Winners

2009    2010    2011    2012
2013    2014    2015    2016   2017

South Baldwin Education Foundation - 112 W. Laurel Ave. - Foley, Alabama - 251-943-5520         hosted by: gulfnetwork.com