2013
SCHOLARSHIP
WINNERS
Alice H. Sanders Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Shelly Young and Presenter: Terry Burkle (SBEF - Representative)

Shelly Young

Presenter: Terry Burkle
(SBEF - Representative)

 
Betty Mayberry Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Betty Mayberry Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mrs. Louise Taylor, Brandon Rivers

Brandon Rivers

Presenter: Mrs. Louise Taylor

 
Betty Mayberry Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Betty Mayberry Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mrs. Louise Taylor, Jack Sims

Presenter: Mrs. Louise Taylor

Jack Sims

 
Charlie Boller Memorial Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Charlie Boller Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson, Kate Hudson, Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson
Kate Hudson
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

 
Charlie Ebert, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Charlie Ebert, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson, Hanna Mobley, Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson
Hanna Mobley
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner

 
Donna Geci Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Donna Geci Memorial Scholarship - Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School), Alicia Watts

Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)

Alicia Watts

 
Don Moore Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Don Moore Memorial Scholarship - Jake Moore, Presenter: Mrs. Judy Moore

Jake Moore

Presenter: Mrs. Judy Moore

 
Ernest Showers Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Ernest Showers Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mrs. Terry Burkle (SBEF - Representative), Jasmine Heard

Presenter: Mrs. Terry Burkle
(SBEF - Representative)

Jasmine Heard

 
Foley High School Alumni Association Scholarship - Foley High School
Foley High School Alumni Association Scholarship - Amber Tyson, Presenter: Mr. Jeff Michaelson

Amber Tyson

Presenter: Mr. Jeff Michaelson

 
Foley Optimist Club Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Foley Optimist Club Scholarship - Mr. Gary Richardson, Dereck Johnston, Jake Moore, Mr. Frank Turner, Alicia Watts, Leigh Ashton Watson, Anna Peaden, Brittany Lassiter

Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson,
Dereck Johnston,
Jake Moore,
Presenter: Mr. Frank Turner
Alicia Watts
Leigh Ashton Watson,
Anna Claire Peaden,
Brittany Lassiter

 
Foley Optimist Essay Contest Winner - Foley Optimist Club
Foley Optimist Essay Contest Winner - Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson, Anna Peaden

Presenter: Mr. Gary Richardson

Anna Claire Peaden

 
Foley Rotary Club Scholarship - Foley High School
Foley Rotary Club Scholarship - Presenter: Mr. Tommy Herndon (Foley Rotary Club - President), Holden Harpe

Presenter: Mr. Tommy Herndon
(Foley Rotary Club - President)

Holden Harper

 
 
Foley Rotary Club Scholarship - Foley High School
Foley Rotary Club Scholarship - Dereck Johnston, Jenna Atkins, Kevin Pham, Mr. Russ Moore, Holden Harper

Dereck Johnston
Jenna Atkins
Kevin Pham
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)
* Holden Harper

* Not Pictured
 
Foley Rotary Club - Interact Club Scholarship - Foley High School
Foley Rotary Club - Interact Club Scholarship - Peyton Varney, Kristy Santa Cruz, Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School)

Peyton Varney
Kristy Santa Cruz
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)

 
 
Grace Robinson Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Foley Elementary School
Grace Robinson Memorial Scholarship sponsored by Foley Elementary School - Jake Moore, Dr. William Lawrence (Principal - Foley Elementary School), Daniel Munger

Jake Moore
Presenter: Dr. William Lawrence
(Principal - Foley Elementary School)
Daniel Munger

 
Grady G. Cooper, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Robertsdale High School
Grady G. Cooper, Jr. Memorial Scholarship - Robertsdale High School - Mr. Grady Cooper, Sr., Jacob Floyd, Mrs. Delores Cooper

Presenter: Mr. Grady Cooper, Sr.
Jacob Floyd
Presenter: Mrs. Delores Cooper

 
Hank Vest / Trip Owen Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Hank Vest / Trip Owen Memorial Scholarship - Natasha Johnson, Presenter: Mrs. Cheryl Owen, Alicia Watts

Natasha Johnson
Presenter: Mrs. Cheryl Owen
Alicia Watts

 
Hattie Little Smith Free Enterprise Scholarship
sponsored by the South Baldwin Chamber of Commerce
Hattie Little Smith Free Enterprise Scholarship - Presenter: Mrs. Terry Burkle (SBEF - Representative), Rachel Pigott

Rachel Pigott

Presenter: Mrs. Terry Burkle
(SBEF - Representative)

 
Ivan Jones “Extra Effort” Scholarship - Foley High School
Ivan Jones “Extra Effort� Scholarship - Presenter:</span> Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School), Raymond Christensen

Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)

Raymond Christensen

 
Jennifer Claire Moore Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Jennifer Claire Moore Memorial Scholarship - Mr. Carl Jones, Millie Shamburger, Mrs. Frances Holk-Jones, Mr. Grayson Moore, Anna Claire Peaden, Isabella Battaglia, Brittany Lassiter

Presenter: Mr. Carl Jones
Presenter: Millie Shamburger
Presenter: Mrs. Frances Holk-Jones
Presenter: Mr. Grayson Moore
Anna Claire Peaden
Isabella Battaglia
Brittany Lassiter

 
Louise Grantham Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Louise Grantham Memorial Scholarship - Jake Moore, Brittany Lassiter, Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School)

Jake Moore
Brittany Lassiter
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)

 
Louise Provost Bouzan Memorial Scholarship - Foley Optimist Club
Louise Provost Bouzan Memorial Scholarship - Shelly Young, Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School), Kristy Santa Cruz

Shelly Young
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)
Kristy Santa Cruz

 
Magnolia Springs Community Association Scholarship - Foley High School
Magnolia Springs Community Association Scholarship - Hanna Mobley, Presenter: Mr. Nick Shields

Hanna Mobley

Presenter: Mr. Nick Shields

 
Michael Malone Memorial Scholarship - Gulf Shores High School
Michael Malone Memorial Scholarship - Presenter: Mrs. Bessie Malone, Dereck Johnston

Presenter: Mrs. Bessie Malone

Dereck Johnston

 
Optimist Club of Perdido Bay, Alabama, Scholarship - Foley High School
Optimist Club of Perdido Bay, Scholarship - Annelise Salzmann, Presenter: Mr. Dave Ives (Optimist Club of Perdido Bay), Anna Claire Peaden

Annelise Salzmann
Presenter: Mr. Dave Ives
(Optimist Club of Perdido Bay)
Anna Claire Peaden

* Not Pictured
 
Optimist Club of Perdido Bay, Alabama, Scholarship - Foley High School
Optimist Club of Perdido Bay, Alabama, Scholarship - Presenter: Mr. Dave Ives (Optimist Club of Perdido Bay), Holden Harper

Presenter: Mr. Dave Ives
(Optimist Club of Perdido Bay)

Holden Harper

* Not Pictured
 
R. Joel Steigerwald Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
R. Joel Steigerwald Memorial Scholarship - Anna Sierra Linton, Miss Shelly Barcelona, Presenter: Mrs. Sue Steigerwald

Anna Sierra Linton
Miss Shelly Barcelona
Presenter: Mrs. Sue Steigerwald

 
R. Joel Steigerwald Memorial Scholarship - Robertsdale High School
R. Joel Steigerwald Memorial Scholarship - Victor L. Daughtery, Presenter: Mrs. Sue Steigerwald, Ethan Ellison

Victor L. Daughtery
Presenter: Mrs. Sue Steigerwald
Ethan Ellison

 
Jill Hall Memorial Scholarship - Robertsdale High School
Jill Hall Memorial Scholarship - Tyler Phelps, Presenter: Melanie Smith (Asst. Principal - Summerdale School)

Tyler Phelps

Presenter: Melanie Smith
(Asst. Principal - Summerdale School)

 
Schultz-Russell Scholarship - Foley High School
Schultz-Russell Scholarship - Jake Moore, Anna Claire Peaden, Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School)

Jake Moore
Anna Claire Peaden
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)

 
SH Enterprises / Meyer Real Estate Scholarship - Foley High School
SH Enterprises/Meyer Real Estate Scholarship - Dereck Johnston, Annelise Salzmann, Raymond Corey Christensen, Presenter: Mrs. Lolly Holk

Dereck Johnston
Annelise Salzmann
Raymond Corey Christensen
Presenter: Mrs. Lolly Holk

 
Skip Walker Memorial Scholarship - Foley High School
Skip Walker Memorial Scholarship - Anthony Kiel, Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore (SBEF - President), Burke Langham

Anthony Kiel
Presenter: Mr. Norm Moore
(SBEF - President)
Burke Langham

 
Snook Foundation Scholarships - Foley High School
Snook Foundation Scholarships - Presenter: Mrs. Brenda Lee, Lindsey Herndon

Presenter: Mrs. Brenda Lee

Lindsey Herndon

* Not Pictured
 
Snook Foundation Scholarships - Foley High School
Snook Foundation Scholarships - Foley High School

~ Alicia Watts, Anna Claire Peaden, Annelise Salzmann, Brittany Lassiter, Elizabeth Dearing, Hanna Mobley, Hannah Steigerwald, Jenna Atkins, Kristy Santa Cruz;
~  Leigh Ashton Watson, Marlee Morris, Mattie Brumfied, Natasha Johnson, Pachel Pigott, Samantha Johnson, Sarah Parnell, Shelley Young,
Sydne Davis, Trudie McGuire
~  Alexander Muth, Brandon Rivers, Bryce Guerry, Calvin Muth, Carson Schaff, Daniel Munger, Dereck Johnston, Dylan Garner, Hunter Hall, Jake Moore
~  John (Jack) Sims, Kevin Pham, Zachary Russell
* Holden Harper, Jennifer Aultman, Lindsey Herndon

* Not Pictured
 
Snook Foundation Scholarships - Robertsdale High School
Snook Foundation Scholarships - Robertsdale High School

Andrew Peturis, Brandi Smith, Caitlin Trafton, Catherine Elgie, Emily Willford, Jacob Bushaw, Jessical McCurdy, Joshua Laird, Kaylee Pope, Kelsey Ferrill, Kenneth Sanderson, Matthew Wilson, Myron Peturis, Nick Webster, Savannah Thompson, Thomas Lassitter, Travis Eubanks, Tyler Phelps
Presenter: Mr. Mort Swaim

* Not Pictured
 
South Baldwin Education Foundation for Foley High School
South Baldwin Education Foundation for Foley High School

~ John (Jack) Sims, Kevin Pham,
Zachary Russell ~ Alexander Muth, Brandon Rivers, Bryce Guerry, Calvin Muth, Carson Schaff, Daniel Munger, Dereck Johnston, Dylan Garner, Hunter Hall, Jake Moore ~ Leigh Ashton Watson, Marlee Morris, Mattie Brumfied, Natasha Johnson, Pachel Pigott, Samantha Johnson, Sarah Parnell, Shelley Young, Sydne Davis, Trudie McGuire Watts, ~ Alicia Watts, Anna Claire Peaden, Annelise Salzmann, Brittany Lassiter, Elizabeth Dearing, Hanna Mobley, Hannah Steigerwald, Jenna Atkins, Kristy Santa Cruz, Haley Dearborn; Jasmine Heard
~ Raymond Christensen, Payton Varney
* Holden Harper, Jennifer Aultman,
Lindsey Herndon

* Not Pictured
 
Stan Mahoney Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the WolfBay Watershed Watch
Stan Mahoney Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the WolfBay Watershed Watch - Presenter: Mrs. Simone Lipscomb, Presenter: Mr. Ricky Odess, Annelise Salzmann, Presenter: Mrs. Ann Crawford

Presenter: Mrs. Simone Lipscomb
Presenter: Mr. Ricky Odess
Annelise Salzmann
Presenter: Mrs. Ann Crawford

 
Stan Mahoney Memorial Scholarship sponsored by the WolfBay Watershed Watch
Stan Mahoney Memorial Scholarship - Hailey Dearborn, Presenter: Mrs. Simone Lipscomb

Hailey Dearborn

Presenter: Mrs. Simone Lipscomb

 
Summerdale Civic Association Scholarship - Robertsdale High School
Summerdale Civic Association Scholarship - Robertsdale High School - Makayla Smith, Presenter: Melanie Smith (Asst. Principal - Summerdale School)

Makayla Smith

Presenter: Melanie Smith
(Asst. Principal - Summerdale School)

 
Summerdale PTSO Scholarship - Foley High School
Summerdale PTSO Scholarship - Mr. Mark Pumphrey (Principal - Summerdale School), Marlee McKenzie Morris

Presenter: Mr. Mark Pumphrey
(Principal - Summerdale School)

Marlee McKenzie Morris

 
Swift School Scholarship - Foley High School
Swift School Scholarship - Foley High School - Zachary Russell, Sarah Parnell,  Natasha Johnson, Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore (Principal - Foley High School), Kayla Denton, Sydne Davis

Zachary Russell
Sarah Parnell
Natasha Johnson
Presenter: Mr. Russ Moore
(Principal - Foley High School)
Kayla Denton
Sydne Davis

 


Applications
are now Closed

 

Scholarship
Winners

2009    2010    2011    2012
2013    2014    2015    2016   2017

South Baldwin Education Foundation - 112 W. Laurel Ave. - Foley, Alabama - 251-943-5590         hosted by: gulfnetwork.com